Oscar 2018 – here are the candidates, again Hungarian film on the list!.

We have the 2018 Oscar nominees, and to our great pleasure, a Hungarian film was nominated.

After a long wait and the announcement of the Golden Raspberry chances, it was finally revealed this afternoon which candidates we can push for at the 90th Oscar Gala on March 4th.

Oscar 2018 – here are the candidates, again Hungarian film on the list!

Our hearts are bursting, as Ildikó Enyedi’s Body and Soul is one of the five best foreign language films, so after Saul’s son and Everyone’s short film, there may be another Hungarian Oscar. In addition, the Academy was very fond of Guillermo del Toro’s new film (Touch of Water), directed by Christopher Nolan (Dunkirk), Martin McDonagh’s novelty (Three Billboards on the Boundary of Ebbing), Daniel Day-Lewis ’last (?) Film (Phantom Thread), and critics Call your name too. Here is the full list:

Best movie:

Call me by your name
The darkest hour
Dunkirk
Get out!
Lady Bird
Phantom thread
Secrets of the Pentagon
Touching water
Three billboards on the border of Ebbing

Oscar 2018 – here are the candidates, again Hungarian film on the list!

Best director:

Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk
Jordan Peele – Get lost!
Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
Paul Thomas Anderson – Phantom Thread
Guillermo del Toro – Touching water

Best Male Lead:

Timothée Chalamet – Call me by your name
Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya – Get lost!
Gary Oldman – The Darkest Hour
Denzel Washington – Roman J. Israel, Esq

Oscar 2018 – here are the candidates, again Hungarian film on the list!

Best Actress:

Sally Hawkins – Touching the water
Frances McDormand – Three billboards on the border of Ebbing
Margot Robbie – Me, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird
Meryl Streep – The Secrets of the Pentagon

Best Supporting Actor:

Willem Dafoe – Florida’s dream
Woody Harrelson – Three billboards on the border of Ebbing
Richard Jenkins – Touching Water
Christopher Plummer – All the money in the world
Sam Rockwell – Three billboards on the border of Ebbing

Oscar 2018 – here are the candidates, again Hungarian film on the list!

Best Supporting Actress:

Mary J. Blige – Mudbound
Allison Janney – Me, Tonya
Leslie Manville – Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer – Touching water

Best Original Scenario:

Improvised love
Get out!
Lady Bird
Touching water
Three billboards on the border of Ebbing

Best adapted scenario:

Call me by your name
The Disaster Artist
Logan: Wolf
Elite game
Mudbound

Oscar 2018 – here are the candidates, again Hungarian film on the list!

Best foreign language film:

A Fantastic Woman (Chile)
About body and soul (Hungary)
The Insult (Lebanon)
Without love (Russia)
Square (Sweden)

Best animated film:

Mr. Baby
The Breadwinner
Coco
Ferdinand
Loving Vincent

Best view and scenery:

The beauty and the Beast
Dunkirk
The darkest hour
Winged Bounty Hunter 2049
Touching water

Oscar 2018 – here are the candidates, again Hungarian film on the list!

Best cinematographer:

Winged Bounty Hunter 2049
The darkest hour
Dunkirk
Mudbound
Touching water

Best costume:

Touching water
The beauty and the Beast
Queen Victoria and Abdul
Phantom thread
The darkest hour

Best cut:

Push, baby, push
Dunkirk
Me, Tonya
Touching water
Three billboards on the border of Ebbing

Best makeup:

The darkest hour
Queen Victoria and Abdul
The real miracle

Oscar 2018 – here are the candidates, again Hungarian film on the list!

The best music:

Dunkirk
Phantom thread
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Touching water
Three billboards on the border of Ebbing

Best insert song:

Remember Me (fCoco)
Mystery of Love (Call your name)
This Is Me (The biggest showman)
Mighty River (from Mudbound)
Stand Up For Something (Marshall)

Best sound mixing:

Push, baby, push
Winged Bounty Hunter 2049
Dunkirk
Touching water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Oscar 2018 – here are the candidates, again Hungarian film on the list!

Best sound cut:

Push, baby, push
Winged Bounty Hunter 2049
Dunkirk
Touching water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best visual effects:

Winged Bounty Hunter 2049
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Planet of the Apes: War
Guardians of the Galaxy vol. 2.

Best Documentary:

Faces Places
Icarus
Last Men in Aleppo
Strong Island

Best Short Documentary:

Edith & Eddie
Heaven is a Traffic Jam
(e)
Knifeskills
Traffic Stop

Best Animated Short Film:

Dear Basketball
Lou
Garden party
Negative Space
Revolting Rhymes

Best Short Film:

Dekalb Elementary
The Eleven O’Clock
My Nephew Emmett
The Silent Child
All of Us