The Game Awards 2020 – The Last of Us 2 and Hades with the most nominations.

We have known the date of this year’s edition of The Game Awards for a long time. Now it’s time to see which titles have a chance to compete for the statuettes. On TGA 2020 official website lists the games nominated in 29 categories.

As you can guess, the fight for the most important awards will be mainly high-budget productions. However, independent artists will also compete for prizes. Because one of the most nominated games turned out to be Hades Supergiant Games studios, which together with The Last of Us: Part II has a chance to win as many as 9 titles (although the hit of the band Naughty Dog has one more nomination). The latest work of the creators of Transistor and Bastion has been playable for a long time, but it was not until September 17 that the title officially debuted outside of Early Access. Interestingly, Among Us will also get a chance to win two awards, despite the fact that more than two years have passed since the game’s debut. The organizers of The Game Awards 2020 probably decided that omitting one of the most popular productions of recent months would be inappropriate.

The Game Awards 2020 – The Last of Us 2 and Hades with the most nominations

As every year, the winners will be decided not only by the selected jurors (including the editors SamaGame.pl). Players can also choose which titles they consider most worthy of the award. All you need to do is visit The Game Awards 2020 gala website, log in via Twitter, Facebook or Google account and cast your vote. The winners will be announced during the gala on December 10, which, for obvious reasons, this year will take place without the participation of the public.

The Game Awards 2020 – nominations

Game of the Year:

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons (Nintendo)
  • Doom Eternal (id Software / Bethesda)
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake (Square Enix)
  • Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch / SIE)
  • Hades (Supergiant Games)
  • The Last of Us: Part II (Naughty Dog / SIE)

Best Action Game:

  • Doom Eternal (id Software / Bethesda)
  • Hades (Supergiant Games)
  • Half-Life: Alyx (Valve)
  • Nioh 2 (Team Ninja)
  • Streets of Rage 4 (DotEmu)

Best Action / Adventure Game:

  • Assassin’s Creed Valhalla (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)
  • Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch / SIE)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales (Insomniac Games / SIE)
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps (Moon Studios / Xbox Game Studios)
  • Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order (Respawn / EA)
  • The Last of Us: Part II (Naughty Dog / SIE)

Best Role-Playing Game:

  • Final Fantasy VII Remake (Square Enix)
  • Genshin Impact (miHoYo)
  • Persona 5 Royal (Atlus, P Studios)
  • Wasteland 3 (inXile Entertainment / Koch)
  • Yakuza: Like a Dragon (Ryu Ga Gotoku Studio / Sega)

Best Family Game:

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons (Nintendo)
  • Crash Bandicoot 4: It’s About Time (Toys for Bob / Activision)
  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout (Mediatonic / Devolver)
  • Mario Kart Live: Home Circuit (Velan Studios / Nintendo)
  • Minecraft Dungeons (Mojang / Double Eleven / Xbox Game Studios)
  • Paper Mario: The Origami King (Intelligent Systems / Nintendo)

Best Fighting Game:

  • Granblue Fantasy: Versus (Arc System Works / Cygames)
  • Mortal Kombat 11 Ultimate (NetherRealm Studios / WB Games)
  • Street Fighter V: Champion Edition (Dimps / Capcom)
  • One Punch Man: A Hero Nobody Knows (Spike Chunsoft / Bandai-Namco)
  • UNDER NIGHT IN-BIRTH Exe: Late (French Bread / Arc System Works)

Best Multiplayer Game

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons (Nintendo)
  • Among Us (InnerSloth)
  • Call of Duty: Warzone (Infinity Ward / Raven / Activision)
  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout (Mediatonic / Devolver)
  • Valorant (Riot Games)

Best Sports / Racing Game:

  • Dirt 5 (Codemasters Cheshire / Codemasters)
  • F1 2020 (Codemasters Birmingham / Codemasters)
  • FIFA 21 (EA Vancouver / EA Sports)
  • NBA 2K21 (Visual Concepts / 2K)
  • Tony Hawk’s Pro Skater 1 + 2 (Vicarious Visions / Activision)

Best Strategy / Sim Game:

  • Crusader Kings III (Paradox Development Studio / Paradox)
  • Desperados III (Mimimi Games / THQN)
  • Gears Tactics (Splash Damage / The Coalition / Xbox Game Studios)
  • Microsoft Flight Simulator (Asobo / Xbox Game Studios)
  • XCOM: Chimera Squad (Firaxis / 2K)

Best VR / AR Game (Best VR / AR Game):

  • Dreams (Media Molecule / SIE)
  • Half-Life: Alyx (Valve)
  • Marvel’s Iron Man VR (Camoflaj / SIE)
  • Star Wars: Squadrons (Motive Studios / EA)
  • The Walking Dead: Saints & Sinners (Skydance Interactive)

Best Indie Game:

  • Carrion (Phobia Game Studio)
  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout (Mediatonic / Devolver)
  • Hades (Supergiant Games)
  • Spelunky 2 (Mossmouth)
  • Spiritfarer (Thunder Lotus Games)

Best Debut Game:

  • Carrion (Phobia Game Studio / Devolver)
  • Mortal Shell (Cold Symmetry / Playstack)
  • Raji: An Ancient Epic (Nodding Heads Games)
  • Röki (Polygon Treehouse / CI Games)
  • Phasmophobia (Kinetic Games)

Best Ongoing Game:

  • Apex Legends (Respawn / EA)
  • Destiny 2 (Bungie)
  • Call of Duty: Warzone (Infinity Ward / Activision)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • No Man’s Sky (Hello Games)

Best Mobile Game:

  • Among Us (InnerSloth)
  • Call of Duty Mobile (TiMi Studios / Activision)
  • Genshin Impact (miHoYo)
  • Legends of Runeterra (Riot Games)
  • Pokémon Café Mix (Genius Sonority)

Best Game Direction:

  • Final Fantasy VII Remake (Square Enix)
  • Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch / SIE)
  • Hades (Supergiant Games)
  • Half-Life: Alyx (Valve)
  • The Last of Us: Part II (Naughty Dog / SIE)

Best Narrative:

  • 13 Sentinels: Aegis Rim (George Kamitani)
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake (Kazushige Nojima, Motomu Toriyama, Hiroki Iwaki, Sachie Hirano)
  • Ghost of Tsushima (Ian Ryan, Liz Albl, Patrick Downs, Jordan Lemos)
  • Hades (Greg Kasavin)
  • The Last of Us: Part II (Neil Druckmann, Halley Gross)

Best Art Direction:

  • Final Fantasy VII Remake (Square Enix)
  • Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch / SIE)
  • Hades (Supergiant Games)
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps (Moon Studios / Xbox Game Studios)
  • The Last of Us: Part II (Naughty Dog / SIE)

Best Score and Music:

  • Doom Eternal (Mick Gordon)
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake (Nobuo Uematsu, Masahi Hamauzu, Mitsuto Suzuki)
  • Hades (Darren Korb)
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps (Gareth Coker)
  • The Last of Us: Part II (Gustavo Santaolala, Mac Quale)

Best Audio Design:

  • Doom Eternal (id Software / Bethesda)
  • Half-Life: Alyx (Valve)
  • Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch / SIE)
  • Resident Evil 3 (Capcom)
  • The Last of Us Part 2 (Naughty Dog / SIE)

Best Community Support:

  • Apex Legends (Respawn / EA)
  • Destiny 2 (Bungie)
  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout (Mediatonic / Devolver)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • No Man’s Sky (Hello Games)
  • Valorant (Riot Games)

Best Engaged Game (Games for Impact):

  • If Found… (DREAMFEEL / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Kentucky Route Zero: TV Edition (Cardboard Computer / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Spiritfarer (Thunder Lotus Games)
  • Tell Me Why (Dontnod Entertainment / Xbox Game Studios)
  • Through the Darkest of Times (Paintbucket Games)

Innovation in Accessibility:

  • Assassin’s Creed Valhalla (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)
  • Grounded (Obsidian / Xbox Game Studios)
  • HyperDot (Tribe Games)
  • The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog / SIE)
  • Watch Dogs Legion (Ubisoft Toronto / Ubisoft)

Best Esports Game:

  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare (Infinity Ward / Raven / Activision)
  • Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (Valve)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • League of Legends (Riot Games)
  • Valorant (Riot Games)

The most interesting personality / youtuber / streamer (Creator of the Year):

  • Alanah Pearce
  • NickMercs
  • TimtheTatman
  • Jay Ann Lopez
  • Valkyrae

Best Esports Event:

  • BLAST Premier: Spring E2020 European Finals (CS: GO)
  • Call of Duty League Championship 2020
  • IEM Katowice 2020 (CS: GO)
  • League of Legends World Championship 2020
  • Overwatch League Grand Finals 2020

Best Esports Host:

  • Eefje “Sjokz” Depoortere
  • Alex “Machine” Richardson
  • Alex “Goldenboy” Mendez
  • James “Dash” Patterson
  • Jorien “Sheever” van der Heijden

Best Esport Player:

  • Ian “Crimsix” Porter (Call of Duty)
  • Heo “Showmaker” Su (League of Legends)
  • Kim “Canyon” Geon-bu (League of Legends)
  • Anthony “Shotzzy” Cuevas-Castro (Call of Duty)
  • Matthieu “ZywOo” Herbaut (CS: GO)

Best Esports Team:

  • DAMWON Gaming (League of Legends)
  • Dallas Empire (Call of Duty)
  • San Francisco Shock (Overwatch)
  • G2 Esports (League of Legends)
  • Team Secret (Dota 2)

Best Acting Performance:

  • Ashley Johnson (Ellie – The Last of Us: Part II)
  • Laura Bailey (Abby – The Last of Us: Part II)
  • Daisuke Tsuji (Jin Sakai – Ghost of Tsushima)
  • Logan Cunningham (Hades, Poseidon, Achilles, Charon and others – Hades)
  • Nadji Jeter (Miles Morales – Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales)
  • The Game Awards official website